نوشته شده توسط : ewr

First, the guts wavelength: unit nanometer (nm), currently there are three main types

 850nm (MM, multi-mode, low priced but short transmission distance, generally only 500M could be transmitted

 1310nm (SM, single mode, large loss during transmission but small dispersion, generally used for transmission within 40KM

3) 1550nm (SM, single-mode, low loss but large dispersion during transmission, generally used for long-distance transmission above 40KM, and may directly transmit 120KM without relay at the farthes

Second, the transmission rate: refers to the amount of bits (bits) of data transmitted per second, in bps. There are currently four commonly used: 155Mbps, 1.25Gbps, 2.5Gbps, 10Gbps, etc. Transmission rates are usually downward compatible, so 155M optical modules are also called FE (100M) H3C SFP-XG-T , and 1.25G optical modules are also known as GE (Gigabit) optical modules, which are the most used modules in optical transmission equipment. Furthermore, its transmission rate in the optical storage system (SAN) is 2Gbps, 4Gbps and 8Gbps;

Third, transmission distance: identifies the distance that optical signals can be directly transmitted without relay amplification, in kilometers (also called kilometers, km), optical modules generally have the following specifications: multi-mode 550m, single-mode 15km, 40km, 80km And 120km and so forth.Know more:www.oemfibers.com



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 5
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : دو شنبه 10 شهريور 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

According to the operating temperature, optical modules can be divided into commercial and industrial grades, among which commercial optical modules are the most widely used. But in fact, different application environments need to select the optical module of the corresponding temperature level, otherwise it is easy to cause the temperature of the optical module to be abnormal and affect normal use. So how to make the right choice among common commercial and commercial optical modules

•Commercial-grade optical modules are suitable for indoor data center computer rooms-because the internal interconnection of the data center requires a relatively small operating temperature range for the optical modules (national policy stipulates that the indoor temperature of the computer room must be controlled at 22±2°C); and the optical modules are reliable The performance requirements are not high, therefore, commercial-grade optical modules could be selected for indoor data center computer rooms

•Industrial-grade optical modules are ideal for industrial Ethernet and 5G fronthaul-Industrial Ethernet has a large operating temperature range and requires higher safety and reliability. In order to ensure the normal operation of optical modules, it is best to choose industrial-grade optical modules. At the same time, in the 5G bearer optical module white paper, it really is mentioned that the 5G fronthaul AAU side optical module involves outdoor applications. The outdoor temperature is variable and the working environment is relatively harsh. Therefore, industrial-grade optical modules with better performance are required

Industrial-grade optical modules are manufactured in strict accordance with commercial standards, with larger temperature difference, higher stability and lower power consumption, and meet the network connection requirements of industrial Ethernet

In addition, the incompatibility between the selected optical module and the device is also one of the reasons. Before purchasing optical modules, I did not fully understand the optical module information supported on the equipment (such as switches, fiber optic transceivers, etc.), such as for example speed, model, etc.; or using Huawei switches but purchased other brands of optical modules (such as Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-T , Brocade etc.), learn more: www.oemfibers.com



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 4
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : شنبه 8 شهريور 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

100G CFP modules offer connectivity options for a wide selection of service provider transport, data center networking, and enterprise core aggregation applications. The basic info of CFP-100G-SR10 and Cisco CFP-100G-LR4 module is provided below

CFP-100G-SR10 Module

CFP-100G-SR10 is an IEEE standardized CFP module supporting link lengths of 100 m and 150 m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multifiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 100-gigabit links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP-24 connectors. It can also be used in 10 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet mode along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to ten 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. CFP-100G-SR10 interface serves as a more cost-effective solution, which is optimized for data center application and is limited to short distances

CFP-100G-LR4 Module

CFP-100G-LR4 is standardized by IEEE using standard LC dual fiber interface with single-mode cable, but working four optical wavelengths each direction (1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm,1304.59 nm, 1309.14 nm) and muxing/demuxing of these wavelengths happening inside CFP module. Each wavelength is usually running at 25.78 Gbps and it is possible to accomplish up to 10 km. Compared to CFP-100G-SR10, CFP-100G-LR4 delivers much better reach for long-haul applications, but at a cost premium

Comparison Between CFP-100G-SR10 and CFP-100G-LR4

In this section, we’re trying to figure out the difference between Cisco CFP-100G-SR10 and CFP-100G-LR4 from the perspective of connectors and cabling used on each. For connectors, 24-fiber MPO/MTP connector is definitely for CFP-100G-SR10 module while dual SC/PC connector for CFP-100G-LR4. Note that only patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. The cabling specification and features for CFP-100G-SR10 and CFP-100G-LR4 are presented on OEMfibers.com



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 6
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : پنج شنبه 6 شهريور 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

You may find that a compatible SFP transceiver can not work successfully in the branded switch. This is often not caused by the defective compatible SFP transceiver, but by improper behavior. The following are several guides for you to correctly use a compatible SFP module

Check your transceiver module and device port

Some transceiver modules are easy to be mixed because of the similar appearances. For example, SFP and SFP+. SFP delivers 1Gbps of data and SFP+ supports the data rates up to 10 Gbps. Having the same size, an Cisco GLC-SX-MM module can fit seamlessly into the SFP+ port on the switch and vice versa. If you insert an SFP+ module into an SFP port, they will still work but the transmission speed will be limited at 1 Gbps. On the contrary, there will be no connection when an SFP module is inserted into an SFP+ port

Ensure that the SFP modules have the identical wavelength at either end

It is known to us that the SFP module is used for data transmission. The transmission process is definitely that the electrical signals from one side are converted into optical signals, then the lights are transmitted through the fiber and can be changed into electrical signals on the other end of the SFP module. To ensure this process, the SFP modules at either end should have an identical wavelength. So, you’d better look at the specifications of the SFP modules carefully

Choose the correct fiber type

Choosing the correct fiber type can be a major factor to make sure the SFP compatibility as well. So, you have to verify the fibers on both ends of the SFP modules, which should become the same type. The standardized colors on the outer jacket of fibers will help you identify them. What’s more, remember using the corresponding fiber cables

Ensure both ports are compatible with the SFP module

It is important that the ports on your devices can accept the SFP modules you want to use. As mentioned above, some brands are not appropriate for the SFP modules from other vendors. Even when using the compatible SFP modules, you’d better check the standards of ports firstly



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 5
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : چهار شنبه 5 شهريور 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

X2 to 10G SFP+ connectivity solution and X2 and SFP+ direct connectivity solutions, OEMfibers offers three solutions

Required equipment: X2 optical transceivers,X2 to SFP+ converter, 10G SFP+ optical transceivers, fiber jumper

Solution 1

X2 optical module is utilized at one end, X2 to SFP + converter and 10G SFP + optical module are combined at the additional end, and SC-LC optical fiber jumper connection can be used between your two ends

Solution 2

One end uses X2 to SFP + converter and 10G SFP + optical module combination, the various other end also uses X2 to SFP + converter and 10G SFP + optical module mixture, which are linked by LC-LC optical fiber jumper

According to advertise feedback scheme 2, the application form could be more extensive. The main reason is normally that the input cost of scheme 1 in long distance transmission project is a lot greater than that of scheme 2

Solution 3

Direct Connection Scheme between X2 Module and SFP+Module,If the X2 and SFP + modules are single-mode, a single-mode jumper is necessary. If it's multi-mode, make use of multi-mode jumper. The premise is by using optical modules with the same transmission wavelength and distance



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 6
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : سه شنبه 4 شهريور 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

Fixed wavelength SFP+ remain on the market and not way too many problems within make use of. So you might feel puzzled about choosing DWDM tunable SFP+ or fixed wavelength SFP+ as tunable SFP+ is more costly. The next will let you know why you need tunable optics

First, save cost. With the development of optical communication systems, the shortages of fixed-wavelength laser steadily revealed. Conventional DWDM SFP+ may lead high costs. The amount of wavelengths in DWDM 50GHz has already reached the hundreds. Then spare modules of each laser ought to be prepared for protection of the machine because you don’t know which module will breakdown and it’s difficult to predict the number of stock in specific channels. Therefore you need to buy variety of DWDM SFP+ modules with fixed wavelengths. As the tunable optics are configured with different DWDM wavelengths in a single module. You can pick the best wavelength you will need predicated on your optical fibre communication environment. DWDM Tunable SFP+ are usually used as “spare-optics” to save lots of you cost

Second, flexible network management. When owning a DWDM network with plenty of nodes, for example, up to 80 different wavelengths, management is actually a nightmare. You need to prepare handful of Cisco SFP-10G-T-S Optical Transceiver of every wavelength and perhaps in various locations. Field engineers might not access network nodes as quickly as you want. Thus DWDM tunable optics will be a great choice. Tunable optics could possibly be configured for a particular wavelength to aid bandwidth adjustments as needed in the optical network

Third, ideal for huge network capacity. As the development of increasing network transport, 400G or 1T will be the trend. Then 400G and 1T transmission formats are anticipated to be heavy rather than fit within 50GHz spacing. These potential new data rate formats require that channel spacing is flexible, that your OTN system can adjust to new rates and can re-arrange channel spacing to discover place for new rates in it. DWDM Tunable optics will double the amount of channels supported in this transceiver module. Upgrading to 50GHz channel spacing doubles the capability potential in Enterprise and Metro networks.Learn:www.oemfibers.com



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 5
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : دو شنبه 3 شهريور 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

The rapid growth of server, network, and internet traffic drives the need for higher data rate, higher density, and lower cost optical fiber Ethernet solutions, especially in data centers. As 10 Gbit/s speed is not fast enough to some enterprises, the IEEE 802.3 working group put up the 802.3ba standard of 40 and 100 Gbit/s. For 40G port types, there are 40G- CR4, 40G-KR4, 40GBASE-SR4, 40GBASE-LR4, 40GBASE-ER4, 40G-FR, 40GBASE-T. As speed and performance needs increase, optical transceivers have become an integral part of overall system design. The transceiver supporting 40G is called the Quad Form-factor Pluggable module. This article will introduce something about QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE-SR4 ("short range") is a port type for multi-mode fiber and uses 850nm lasers. It's used for short range fiber connection. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 86. It uses four lanes of multi-mode fiber delivering serialized data at a rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s per lane. 40GBASE-SR4 has a reach of 100 m on OM3 and 150m on OM4. There is a longer range variant 40G-eSR4 with a reach of 300 m on OM3 and 400 m on OM4. This extended reach is equivalent to the reach of 10G-SR

The QSFP 40G-SR4 module supports link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multi-mode fibers. It requires special MTP/MPO cabling. And MTP/MPO fiber cable is a ribbon band that bundles together usually 12 fiber strands. The transceiver primarily enables 40G optical links over 12-strand high-bandwidth MPO/MTP multi- fiber cable. But only 8 strands are used by the QSFP-40G-SR4 transceiver. With an increasing number of network connections in data centers, the 12-Fiber channel 40GbE migration plan is usually quickly becoming a matter of survival. Create a simple and cost-effective migration path by installing a structured cabling system can support your future 40GbE networking needs

Here are the product details about 40G-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers

4-lanes in 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser

Electrically hot-pluggable and easy for ease of insertion and extraction

Supports diagnostic features, providing real-time monitoring of transmitted optical power

Received optical power, laser bias current, temperature, supply voltage

Industry-standard MTP (MPO) 1x8 or 1x12 ribbon cable connector

Maximum link lengths of 100m on OM3 multi-mode fiber; 150m link lengths on OM4 multi-mode fiber

Case operating temperature range: 0 to 70 centigrade(32 to 158 Fahrenheit)

Compliant with QSFP+ MAS

40G-SR4 QSFP module can also be used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10G-SR interfaces up to 100 and 150 meters on OM3 and OM4 fibers, respectively. The 4x10G mode operation is enabled by the optimization of the transmit and receive optical characteristics of the QSFP-40G-SR4 to prevent receiver overload or unnecessary triggering of alarm thresholds on the 10GBASE-SR receiver, and at the same time is completely interoperable with all standard 40G-SR4 interfaces. The 4x10G connectivity is definitely achieved using an external 12 -fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable (LC-LC Duplex 10G OM4 MM), which connects the 40G-SR4 module to four 10GBASE-SR SFP+ MMF. This connectivity may also be achieved using an 8-fiber OM4 to 12 strands MTP harness cable

This Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE 40G-SR4 and 10G-SR (in 4x10G mode). Besides, we have a test center with professionally trained staff, advanced test facilities and comprehensive original-brand switches, to make sure our customers to receive the optics with superior quality

I'm a Fiber Optic Technician from OEMfibers with more than 6 years' experience in fiber optic system testing. I'm competent in using standard fiber optic preparation, splicing equipment, OTDRs and other testing equipment



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 4
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : جمعه 31 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

There are numerous alternative party vendors who produce Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver modules. However, there is definitely another confusing problem, how to choose a third party vendor on the market to buy 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver modules? With so many choices, it’s important to consider the following factors: lifetime warranty, customer support and guaranteed compatibility

Life Time Warranty

When your SFP modules come to a problem, the warranty of your SFP determines whether you need to buy a new SFP or not. Different vendors offer different guarantee for customers. All the SFP transceiver modules in OEMfibers.com are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. So OEMfibers is a wise choice for customers

Customer Support

For many customers, it’s confusing and challenging to make sure what they exactly need for their network. If a third party vendor can offer customised solution and give professional suggestions to customers, that will be very helpful. We are recommended for providing professional 24/7 customer service and free technical support

Guaranteed Compatibility

GLC-SX-MMD Compatibility is the core factor of compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver modules. So you need to ensure with the third party vendor that the compatibility of their SFP transceiver modules are tested. We provides various kinds of optical transceivers appropriate for major brands in the marketplace, such as Cisco single mode SFP. Every SFP transceiver module is tested strictly on original brand switches in our factory before shipping, so the brand compatibility can be guaranteed



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 5
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : پنج شنبه 30 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

Fiber optic cables are steadily replacing copper cables in today’s telecommunication network. However, given the high cost of replacing copper cables with fiber optic cables and the reduced cost and great performances of 1000BASE-T, many companies might pick the 1000BASE-T system to upgrade their network and revel in Gigabit Ethernet over copper cables. The pursuing text illustrates why 1000BASE-T is among the most cost-effective high-speed networking technology available

No need to replace copper cables with fiber optic cables-it is well known that copper solutions havtraditionally been less than fiber-based solutions. As much companies still make use of Cat 5 twisted pairs, the replacing of copper into fiber optics will definitely cost lots of money and period. With the use of 1000BASE-T, companies can upgrades their geographic area network, data centers, etc. through the use of their existing copper cable place which would be time-saving and cost-saving

You don't need to change Ethernet equipment and infrastructure investments-if you replace all of the copper cables into fiber optic cables, you'd be forced to displace cabling positioned in walls, ceilings, or raised floors. And the gear linked to the fiber links also needs to be updated. It might be time-consuming and high-cost task, which won’t end up being the best selection of some companies with tight budget or lacking of time. With 1000BASE-T, these problems will be solved quickly. 1000BASE-T preserves Ethernet equipment and infrastructure investments, like the investment in the installed Category 5 cabling infrastructure

Flexible 100/1000 and 10/100/1000 connectivity-1000BASE-T support data rate which range from 10 Mbps to 1000 Mbps. Flexible 100/1000 and 10/100/1000 connectivity will be offered and will allow the smooth migration of existing 10/1000 networks to 1000 Mbps-based networks. Found in conjunction with Cisco SFP-10G-T-S , 1000BASE-T can offer highly cost-effective shared gigabit service. Various 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver modules that may improve the performance of 1000BASE-T systems are being supplied by current vendors

1000BASE-T is a time-saving and cost-effective solution to upgrade the LANs to have got Gigabit Ethernet. With the big benefit of cost-effective, 1000BASE-T are being widely applied. As technology advanced, various products are being provided to improve the 1000BASE-T performances, like 1000BASE-T SFP module. OEMfibers provides an array of telecommunication products including 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers and Category 5/5e products



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 27
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : چهار شنبه 29 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

When we start to enter into compatible products industry, there's always a problem that confused us, we aren't sure if a device could be appropriate for another device in various brands, even once they connected, didn't know very well what would happen, well, this site I will clarify the problem with the actual example

We have to connect Dell M6330 blades switches to a HP 2910al by fiber sfp+ over sr (50/125 um OM3 fiber from tyco). I quickly ordered the SFP+ module for the 2910al (J9008A), two transceiver modules for the DEll switches (one each) and 4 x Dell 10gbase-sr sfp LC transceiver. And if all of the connection between your M6220 done well, however when i plug the Dell transceiver in to the switch there is no link up, what it implies that if the HP switch refused to utilize the Dell transceivers, but there is absolutely no event log notice of incompatibility, Then your questions is, easily can connect the HP switches to Dell by SFP+, or have you any idea if using non-HP brand SFP+ transceivers will continue to work with the HP transceiver

Well, in this problem, In case you are certainly using optical transceivers in the switches, then no switch offers any idea in what transceivers are in virtually any other switch. Switches only find out about the directly linked (plugged-in) transceivers. Now, as for the transceivers themselves. The J9008A is merely an expansion module. HP ProCurve switches won't accept non-HP ProCurve transceivers. So, when you have been trying to utilize the Dell SFP/SFP+ transceivers with the HP 2910al, that might be your problem. You need to obtain HP ProCurve transceivers and use those

We say that HP switches do not accept non-hp transceivers, such as for example Cisco, Dell, Juniper, Netgear and so forth.You can’t plug a Dell transceiver in a ProCurve switch and expect it to work. Although there's a MSA (Multi Source Agreement) for SFP transceiver, used HP switches usually do not accept non-HP transceivers. Cisco equipment also can only use the Cisco SFP module and various other brand module or equipment isn't supported. In the event that you just plug in the other module, Cisco port info will be displayed on the Unsupport or unknown. Basically, for the unknown GBIC, Cisco device will not provide any warranty. In short, when we pick the device, we have to choose the same brands products, compatible products can also be used. Learn:www.oemfibers.com



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 8
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : سه شنبه 28 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()