نوشته شده توسط : ewr

Features

1Up to at least one 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links

.2Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

.3Extended case temperature range :0°C to 70°C(Standard), -40°C to 85°C (Industrial

.4Fully metallic enclosure for low EMI

.5Low power dissipation (1.05 W typical

.6Compact RJ-45 connector assembly

.7Usage of physical layer IC via 2-wire serial bus

 1000BASE-T procedure in host systems with SERDES interface

9.10/100/1000Mbps compliant in host systems with SGMII interface

Applications

1.25 Gigabit Ethernet over Cat 5 cable

Description

OEMfibers Copper Small Type Pluggable (SFP)transceivers is powerful, affordable module compliant with the Gigabit Ethernet and Cisco GLC-SX-MM standards as specified in IEEE 802. 3-2002 and IEEE 802.3ab, which supp- orting 1000Mbps data- rate up to 100 meters reach over unshielded twisted-pair category 5 cable. The module supports1000 Mbps full duplex data-links with 5-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM) signals. All pairs in the cable are used in combination with symbol rate at 250Mbps on each pair. The module provides standard serial ID information compliant with SFP MSA, which may be accessed with address of A0h via the 2wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. The physical IC may also be accessed via 2wire serial bus at address ACh.



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 7
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : دو شنبه 27 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

The main elements defined in the SFP/SFP+ MSA is listed as follows

Mechanical Interface

.Mechanical dimensions of the device (H: 8.5mm, W: 13.4mm, D: 56.5mm)

.Transceiver edge connector to host PCB-mounted electrical connector mating

.Host board mechanical layout (location/size of solder pads, etc.) Insertion, Extraction and Retention forces

.Labeling

.Bezel design considerations for host systems

.Electrical connector mechanical aspects

.Cage assembly dimensions (hollow cage mounted in host system)

Electrical Interface

.Pin definitions

.Timing requirements and Status I/O

.Module definition interface and data field description

Besides, the Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) feature common in many modern SFP/ SFP+ transceivers as defined in SFF-8472 MSA specification. “D” in GLC-LH-SMD represents the DDM function according to the industry standard MSA SFF-8472. The SFF-8472 added DDM interface and outlined that DDM interface is an extension of the serial ID interface defined in GBIC specification, as well as the SFP MSA.Know more:www.oemfibers.com



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 7
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : جمعه 24 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

We will briefly introduce the 10BASE-SR Ethernet standard and what's the difference between 10BASE-SR and 10BASE-F, to ensure that allows viewers to have a more profound understanding for 10BASE-SR technology, helping buyers to get both compatible and cost-effective products

What is the 10BASE-SR technology

10BASE-SR ("short range") is a port type for multi-mode fiber and uses 850 nm lasers. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 49 and its own Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 52. It delivers serialized data at a line rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s. The 10BASE-SR transmitter is applied with a VCSEL which is usually low priced and low power. OM3 and OM4 optical cabling may also be referred to as laser optimized because they have already been designed to use VCSELs. 10GBASE-SR provides the cheapest cost, lowest power and smallest form factor optical modules

What's the Difference Between 10BASE-SR and 10BASE-F? The 10BASE-SR Module supports a web link amount of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible

10BASE-F is a generic term for the category of 10 Mbit/s Ethernet standards using fiber optic cable. In 10BASE-F, the 10 represents its maximum throughput of 10 Mbit/s, BASE indicates its use of baseband transmission, and F indicates that it depends on medium of fiber-optic cable. Actually, there are in least three different types of 10BASE-F. All require two strands of 62.5/125 um multimode fiber. One strand is used for data transmission and one strand is utilized for reception, producing 10BASE-F a full-duplex technology.Learn:www.oemfibers.com



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 6
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : پنج شنبه 23 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

40G QSFP+ transceiver moule interface

 LC interface

The LC interface is used in conjunction with the LC fiber connector. The LC fiber connector is made of a modular jack (RJ) latch mechanism that's easy to operate and has a smaller size. The size of the pins and sleeves used are ordinary SC , FC, etc. half of the size used is 1.25mm. Therefore, this interface can increase the density of fiber optic connectors in the system

 MPO/MTP interface

The MPO/MTP interface is connected to the MPO/MTP fiber connector. The MPO (Mulit-fiber Pull Off) fiber connector is definitely mechanically snapped into place. The optical performance and mechanical performance of the MTP fiber connector are based on the MPO connector. To a certain extent, the MPO/MTP interface has better transmission performance, lower loss, and higher fineness

Types of 40G QSFP+ transceiver moules

. 40G SR4 QSFP+ transceiver moule

The interface of the 40G SR4 QSFP+ transceiver moule is MPO/MTP. Its working principle is that when the signal can be transmitted at the transmitting end, the electrical signal is first converted into an optical signal by the laser array. When receiving the signal at the getting end, the photodetector array converts the parallel optical signal Into parallel electrical signals

. 40G LR4 QSFP+ transceiver moule

The interface of the Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L transceiver moule is LC duplex, which has the advantages of high density, high rate, large capacity, low cost, and low power consumption. Its working principle is that the laser driver modulates the wavelength of serial data. The multiplexer will The modulated optical signals are combined and transmitted. When they reach the receiving end, these transmitted signals are decomposed into four channels with a transmission rate of 10 Gbps by the demultiplexer, and then the PIN detector or transimpedance amplifier performs data flow. Recover, and send out the optical signal

. 40G LR4 PSM transceiver moule

The interface of the 40G LR4 PSM transceiver moule is MPO/MTP, using Parallel Single Mode (Parallel Single Mode Technology, PSM). Its working principle is similar to the 40G SR4 QSFP+ transceiver moule. The difference is certainly that the 40G LR4 PSM transceiver moule transmits parallel optical signals. It is transmitted in parallel through 8 single-mode optical fibers



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 6
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : چهار شنبه 22 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

At a lower rate of optical modules that do not meet user needs, higher speed optical modules have emerged. The speed of optical modules offers evolved from 10G and 40G to today's 100G, 200G, etc. Each rate could be said to be an era division. In everyone's focus on 200G optical modules, OEMfibers communication in this article to explain to you a 40G optical module - 40G QSFP + LR4 10km optical module. Think about 40G QSFP+ LR4 10km optical module

1. What is a 40G optical module

40G optical modules are products that meet the needs of higher-density high-speed pluggable solutions. There are four independent transmit and receive optical signal channels for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core layers, and The distribution layer and telecom operators provide high-density and low-power 40G Ethernet connection transmission applications

2. What are the classifications of 40G optical modules

The 40G optical modules are commonly used in three types: CFP, QSFP, and QSFP+ optical modules

The 40G CFP optical module is made for 40G Ethernet links on single-mode fiber, is RoHS-6 compliant, and provides digital diagnostics through the MDIO interface specified by the CFIO MSA

The 40G QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) optical module has four independent full-duplex transceiver channels and is a four-channel small form factor pluggable optical module. This four-channel interface can transmit up to 40Gbps. The density of QSFP optical modules is certainly 4 instances that of XFP optical modules and 3 times that of SFP+ optical modules. As a fiber optic solution, it meets the needs of high-density and high-rate transmission

The 40G QSFP+ optical module is a product developed on the basis of QSFP. It is dedicated to high-density applications. Compared with traditional SFP+ optical modules, the port density is normally higher and the overall system cost is lower. The 40G QSFP+ optical module complies with SCSI, 40G Ethernet, 20G/40G Infiniband and other standards. It provides four data transmission channels, each with a transmission rate of approximately 10Gbps, and four channels simultaneously transmitting 40Gbps



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 7
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : سه شنبه 21 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

The 40GBASE-SR4 is a fiber optic interface for multimode fiber of OM classes 3 and 4 with four parallel OM3 or OM4 fibers in both directions. “S” means short, indicating that it is an interface for short distances. The “R” denotes the type of interface with 64B/66B encoding and the numeral 4 indicates that the transmission is carried out over a ribbon fiber with four multimode fibers in every direction. Each lane has a 10 Gbit/s data rate. The 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers are hot-swappable, low-voltage digital diagnostic Ethernet optical transceivers that support high-speed serial links over multi-mode optical fiber at a signaling rate of 4×10 Gbps. They comply with QSFP+ mechanical, optical, and electrical specifications (SFF-8436). 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ modules usually use a parallel multimode fiber (MMF) link to achieve 40G. It offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10G operation for an aggregate data rate of 40G over 100 meters of OM3 MMF or 150 meters of OM4 MMF. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber female connectors

40GBASE-SR transceivers are used in data centers to interconnect two Ethernet switches with 8 fiber parallel multimode fiber OM3/OM4 cables. The QSFP+ transceiver modules can be connected to both copper and optical cables. In the process of transmitting data, the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver converts parallel electrical input signals into parallel optical signals by a 850nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) array. All data signals are differential and the data rate could be up to 10 Gbps per channel. Extreme 10319 compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver from OEMfibers operates in 4-lanes at a wavelength of 850nm

40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP modules extend the reach of the IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 interface to 300 and 400 meters on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode parallel fiber, respectively. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel cables with MPO/MTP female connectors or in a 4x10G mode with parallel to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces.Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 transceiver from OEMfibers.com is optimized to guarantee interoperability over the complete specification range of 10GBASE-SR



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 8
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : چهار شنبه 15 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

MGBSX1 :1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver

MGBSX1 is a hot pluggable 1000BASE transceiver invented by Cisco. The 1000BASE-SX standard optics are developed to aid less expensive multi-mode fiber runs in horizontal and shorter-length backbone applications. The MGBSX1 transceiver supplies the ability to utilize faster networking speeds using fiber optic cabling. It supports dual data-rate of around 1 Gbps, using its operating temperature which range from 32º to 158ºF (namely, 0º to 70ºC). The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-factor Pluggable Gigabit Interface Converter is certainly a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs right into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The NGBSX1 SFP is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard and operates on 50 micrometer multimode fiber links up to 550m and on 62.5 micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220m. Moreover, installing this module is really as easy as sliding it into an accompanying port on a compatible Cisco switch

MGBLH1 :1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver

MGBLH1 can be a 1000BASE SFP transceiver. However, it differs from MGBSX1 for the reason that LH means long term. Many vendors make use of LH for several SFP modules, this SFP type is comparable with the other SFPs in basic working principle and size. However, LH isn’t a Gigabit Ethernet standard, yet works with 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver standard. The MGBLH1 transceiver module offers a low priced high-performance connection. Compliant with specifications of SFP transceiver MSA specification, 1000BASE-LH SFP operates a distance up to 70km over single-mode fiber. Cisco MGBLH1 1000BASE-LH SFP covers a web link amount of 40km that produce itself ideal for long-reach application. Morever, The MGBLH1 transceiver supplied by OEMfibers is individually tested on a complete selection of Cisco Linksys tools and passes the monitoring of OEMfibers.COM intelligent quality control system

MGBSX1:Multimode Fiber 500m 850nm LC

MGBLH1:Single Mode Fiber 40km 1310nm LC

The large diameter core of multimode fiber escalates the light reflection created as light travelling. Due to the high dispersion and attenuation rate with the multimode fiber, the standard of the signal is normally reduced over long distances. Therefore, the MGBSX1 is normally used for short distance, data and audio/video applications in LANs. Oppositely, MGBLH1 could be put on long distance transmission. However, the actual distance will change predicated on fiber plant and operating environment



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 12
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : دو شنبه 13 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

With the accelerated development of industries like the Internet, cloud computing, and big data, the use of 100G products is becoming wider and wider, and the demand for long distances in addition has increased. For long-distance transmission application scenarios, the original solution requires the use of DWDM devices to raise the transmission distance. Its networking is complicated, requires additional apparatus costs, and high maintenance costs. The usage of 100G-ER4 modules can simplify the transmission network and reduce relay equipment. , Reduce maintenance costs. OEMfibers conforms to the QSFP-100G-ER4 standard optical transceiver

QSFP-100G-ER4 optical transceiver

QSFP-100G-ER4 module adopts hot-swappable QSFP28 package, single-mode, center wavelength of 1295, 1300, 1304, 1309, dual LC interface, working temperature 0°C~70°C (commercial grade), maximum increase to 111.8Gbps, with OS2 single-mode jumpers, the utmost transmission distance can reach 40KM

QSFP-100G-ER4 optical transceiver is trusted in data center 100G Ethernet (100GBASE-ER4). The Cisco QSFP-100G-ER4 optical transceiver supplied by OEMfibers communications works with with switches from brands such as for example Huawei, ZTE, Dell, and Cisco

100G-ER4 optical transceiver-switch solution

Consider Huawei CE8861 switch for example. CE8861 switch is principally found in data centers and high-end campuses. It provides high-density 400GE/200GE/100GE/40GE/25GE/10GE ports, which may be matched with QSFP-100G-ER4 optical transceivers and OS2 patch cords to greatly help Enterprises and operators create a data center network platform for the cloud computing era

The above will be the types of optical transceivers commonly used in the existing 100G-ER4 standard. The Juniper QSFP-100G-ER4 optical transceiver gets the characteristics of high getting sensitivity, low power consumption, high reliability, etc., that may help users prevent relay optical amplifier equipment, thereby reducing functions Cost, providing a low-cost solution for long-distance applications of 100GE ports between computer rooms



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 11
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : شنبه 11 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

1000BASE SFP transceiver (Small form-factor pluggable) can be a device that interfaces a network device motherboard to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. It really is made to support Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and other communications standards. Since Gigabit Ethernet could be classified into fiber-based Gigabit Ethernet and copper-based Gigabit Ethernet, there are 1000BASE SFP transceiver and 1000BASE copper SFP transceivers found in Gigabit there will vary physical layer standards for fiber-based Gigabit Ethernet, Different 1000BASE SFP transceiver can be utilized for different standards of Gigabit Ethernet. These 1000BASE SFP transceiver can be utilized for single-mode and multi-mode fibers of different reaches. For instance, the 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver can are powered by standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans as high as 10km or more to 550m on any multi-mode fibers. When it is used over legacy multi-mode fiber type, its transmitter ought to be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable

1000BASE Copper SFP transceivers use copper lines for linking. In copper-based Gigabit Ethernet, the Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP module may be the most commonly-used transceiver. Be appropriate for the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards, it operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100m

As Gigabit Ethernet has been proven a viable solution for increased bandwidth requirements for growing networks, the marketplace is flooded with various 1000BASE SFP transceiver. OEMfibers.com supplies many types of 1000BASE SFP transceivers like the aforesaid 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver and 1000BASE-T copper transceiver



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 8
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : جمعه 10 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP Optical Transceiver generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The OEMfibers fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP

To start, put your CertiFiber Pro into “Power Meter” mode. From the home screen, select the TOOLS menu and then the second option, if your CertiFiber module can be attached, will be POWER METER. Selecting that, you will go directly to the power meter. It is on and operating, you don’t actually need to push TEST

There are some minimal configurations that we have to apply. We are going to focus on the bottom half of the power meter. The very best is utilized for transmitting, but we don’t need that to test the SFP. All that people are looking for is the absolute power that's coming out. I’m partial to reading this in dBm as that reflects the specifications of many SFP modules

The one piece of configuration that is important is the λ (Lambda) or wavelength, down there in underneath left corner. What are you testing? Is it Multimode - use 850, or Single-Mode - Use 1310. Pressing the Lambda key will give you a menu to choose appropriate wavelength

Regarding acceptable power levels, please consult your manufacturer(OEMfibers.com). Be aware that if you are getting a positive number, you may need to put an attenuator on your system

What about inspection? Inspection does not work well with the Cisco GLC-EX-SMD-RGD . The inspection microscopes and the related standards, such as the IEC 61300-3-35, are created for connectors and not the output port of an SFP. The input port of an SFP should have some type of non-contact large area input port. The fiber doesn’t actually make physical contact with the port, so it should remain fairly clean. Even if dust or other debris provides collected on the port, it might be hard to visualize with a microscope

What if I am using a QSFP to transmit 40 Gig through an MPO connector? How can I test this? Two simple options. One would be to use a fan out cable that goes from an MPO port to multiple legs of LC connectors. This can then become plugged into the CertiFiber Pro

Another option would be to plug the MPO cable directly into a MultiFiber Pro. Have it arranged to “Power” mode, and you can see the power level for each individual fiber. Here is an example with just one channel receiving light

Remember, in case you are working with 40 Gig, you are probably only using 4 fibers, so don’t be surprised if you only see a power level on the first or last 4 fibers in the energy meter.Know more:www.oemfibers.com



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 10
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : دو شنبه 6 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()