OM4 vs. OM5: What's the Difference?
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

 according to the ISO/IEC 11801, OM5 fiber specifies a wider selection of wavelengths between 850nm and 953nm. It was created to support short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM), which is among the many new technologies being developed for transmitting 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s. In June 2016, ANSI/TIA-492AAAE, the new wideband multimode fiber standard, was approved for publication. And in October of 2016, OM5 fiber was announced as the official designation for cabling containing WBMMF (Wide Band Multimode Fiber) by ISO/IEC 11801. From then on, OM5 may be a potential new option for data centers that require greater link distances and higher speeds.

OM4 is laser-optimized 50um fiber having 4.7GHz*km EMB bandwidth made for 10 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s, and 100 Gb/s transmission. OM4 dietary fiber offers been on the marketplace since 2005, sold as premium OM3 or OM3 fiber. The OM4 cabledesignation standardizes the nomenclature across all manufacturers to ensure that the customer includes a clearer notion of the product they are buying.OM4 fiber is totally backwards compatible with OM3 fiber and shares the same distinctive aqua jacket. OM4 originated particularly for VSCEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig/second link distances as high as 550 Meters (in comparison to 300M with OM3) and will be offering a highly effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) of 4700 MHz-km.

Since OM1 and OM2 fiber cannot support 25Gbps and 40Gbps data transmission speeds, OM3 and OM4 were the primary choices for multimode fiber to support 25G, 40G and 100G Ethernet. However, it's getting more expensive for optical fiber cable to aid next-generation Ethernet speed migration as bandwidth requirements increase. Against such a background, OM5 fiber was born to increase the advantages of multimode fiber in data centers.

The main element difference between them is that EMB is specified only at 850 nm for OM4 fiber cable at 4700 MHz-km, while OM5 EMB values are specified at both 850 nm and 953 nm and the worthiness at 850 nm is higher than that of OM4. For that reason, OM5 fiber offers users longer length distances and more choices in optical fiber. Furthermore, TIA has specified green as the state cable jacket color for OM5, while OM4 is certainly aqua jacket. And OM4 is designed for 10Gb/s, 40Gb/s, and 100Gb/s transmission, but OM5 is created for 40Gb/s, and 100Gb/s transmission which reduces the fiber counts for high speed transmissions.

Also, OM5 cable can support four SWDM channels, each having 25G of data to provide 100G Ethernet utilizing a single couple of multimode fibers. Besides, it really is fully appropriate for OM3 and OM4 fiber. OM5 is normally available globally for installations in multiple enterprise environments, from campuses to buildings to data centers. In short, OM5 fiber is a much better choice than OM4 on transmission distance, speed and cost.





:: بازدید از این مطلب : 21
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : پنج شنبه 4 ارديبهشت 1399 | نظرات ()
مطالب مرتبط با این پست
لیست
می توانید دیدگاه خود را بنویسید


نام
آدرس ایمیل
وب سایت/بلاگ
:) :( ;) :D
;)) :X :? :P
:* =(( :O };-
:B /:) =DD :S
-) :-(( :-| :-))
نظر خصوصی

 کد را وارد نمایید:

آپلود عکس دلخواه: