The difference between QSFP+ and X2 transceiver module
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

The 40-Gigabit QSFP+ transceiver module is normally a hot-swappable, parallel fiber-optical module with four independent optical transmit and receive channels. These channels can terminate in another 40G QSFP+ transceiver , or the channels can be broken out to four separate 10-Gigabit SFP+ transceivers. The QSFP+ transceiver module connects the electrical circuitry of the system with either a copper or an optical external network.

10GBASE X2 modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Difference between QSFP+ and X2

QSFP+

1.QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436 compatible

2.Four independently addressable transmit and receive channels

3.Highly compact: savings of 60% on edge and board use compared to four comparable SFP+ modules

4.Electrically hot-pluggable

5.XFP-like latch mechanism for ease-of-insertion

6.Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface. allows customer management and monitoring of key modules parameters, analogous to SFP+

7.Optical connectivity via industry standard MPO/MTP terminated fiber ribbon

X2 10G

1.Compatible with SENPAK MSA Rev 3.0

2.Support of IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-L

3.XENPAK MSA package with duplex LC connector

4.With Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface

5.Operating temperature range 0 to 70 degrees Celsius

6.Hot Pluggable 70-PIN Connector with XAUI Electrical Interface

Applications

The QSFP+ transceiver can be used primarily in short reach applications in switches, routers, and data centre equipment where it provides higher density than QSFP+ modules . The X2 offer customers a multitude of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and company transport applications.





:: بازدید از این مطلب : 4
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : چهار شنبه 24 ارديبهشت 1399 | نظرات ()
مطالب مرتبط با این پست
لیست
می توانید دیدگاه خود را بنویسید


نام
آدرس ایمیل
وب سایت/بلاگ
:) :( ;) :D
;)) :X :? :P
:* =(( :O };-
:B /:) =DD :S
-) :-(( :-| :-))
نظر خصوصی

 کد را وارد نمایید:

آپلود عکس دلخواه: