Four commonly used optical transceiver types and selection points
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

Common optical transceiver types

Before you start discussing choosing an optical transceiver, we need to have a basic understanding of the general packaging of the optical transceiver. This part will introduce SFP, SFP+, QSFP+QSFP28 and packaged optical transceivers, such as GBIC, XFP, CFP optical transceiver packages, do not stop here.

SFP optical transceiver

As the mini version of the GBIC optical transceiver, the functions of the two transceivers are almost the same, but the volume of the optical transceiver is much smaller than the GBIC optical transceiver. The GBIC optical transceiver is generally used in high-speed transmission applications such as for example SONET/SDH network and 100M/Gigabit Ethernet.

10G SFP+ optical transceiver

The 10g SFP+ optical transceiver is an upgraded version of the SFP optical transceiver. The physical packaging of both transceivers is the same. However, SFP+ optical transceivers can support a transmission rate of 10Gbps. Compared with various other 10G optical transceivers (such as xenpak and XFP optical transceivers ), SFP+ optical transceivers have the smallest volume and are most suitable for high-density port applications. Now it is among the most popular 10G optical transceiver.

40GQSFP/QSFP+ optical transceiver

40G QSFP/QSFP+ optical transceiver meets Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards, using 4Gbit of the data transmission channel 4 40G QSFP optical transceiver/s, 40G QSFP+ four transceivers of the optical transmission channel 10Gbit/ s data.

QSFP28 optical transceiver

Qsfp28 optical transceiver is mainly used for 100g Ethernet and EDR Infiniband applications. It uses four 25gbit/s transmission channels to transmit data. Sometimes this optical transceiver is also called qsfp100 or 100g qsfp optical transceiver.

When purchasing optical transceivers, the following five points are the factors that need to be paid attention to:

Transmission distance

The support of optical transmission transceivers at different distances is different. In general, the transmission distance of multimode optical transmission transceivers is a lot shorter than that of single-mode optical transceivers, and the price is definitely cheaper. For example, the transmission distance of a 10GBASE-SR SFP + optical transceiver can be The transmission distance is certainly 400 meters, and the 10GBASE-LR SFP + optical transceiver can reach 10km. As a result, it is very important to specify the transmission distance to be achieved. In addition, considering the attenuation and dispersion of the optical signal during transmission, it is recommended to use a slightly larger supported transmission distance compared to the actual needs of the optical transceiver. For short-distance connection between racks in the products, it is suggested that you use cheaper than high-speed optical transceiver cable products.

Transmission mode

There are three main data transmission methods for optical transceivers: simplex, half-duplex, and full-duplex. Simplex transmission only supports one-way data transmission; half-duplex transmission allows two-way data transmission, but only one-way transmission at a time; full-duplex transmission allows simultaneous two-way data transmission. It is best to choose an optical transceiver that supports full-duplex transmission.

Transmission medium

Copper and optical cables will be the two most widely used transmission media. For that reason, some optical transceivers are designed with electric ports, and some optical transceivers were created with optical ports. Generally speaking, optical transceivers are used for 10G and 40G Ethernet transmission applications, and optical transceivers are used for electrical ports for 100mb and Gigabit Ethernet applications. Optical ports are usually used for optical transceivers farther than optical transceivers for electrical ports.

Heat resistance

The operating temperature of the optical transceiver should not be too high. If the temperature exceeds the temperature that the optical transceiver can withstand, there could be a link failure. Therefore, an optical transceiver with good heat resistance should be selected.

Some are just buying the optical transceiver often taking into account the above factors, in addition, we also need to consider the operating wavelength, operating speed, and other aspects of brand manufacturers.Read more:www.oemfibers.com





:: بازدید از این مطلب : 22
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : دو شنبه 16 تير 1399 | نظرات ()
مطالب مرتبط با این پست
لیست
می توانید دیدگاه خود را بنویسید


نام
آدرس ایمیل
وب سایت/بلاگ
:) :( ;) :D
;)) :X :? :P
:* =(( :O };-
:B /:) =DD :S
-) :-(( :-| :-))
نظر خصوصی

 کد را وارد نمایید:

آپلود عکس دلخواه: