The Common Questions With all the Compatible Devices
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

When we start to enter into compatible products industry, there's always a problem that confused us, we aren't sure if a device could be appropriate for another device in various brands, even once they connected, didn't know very well what would happen, well, this site I will clarify the problem with the actual example

We have to connect Dell M6330 blades switches to a HP 2910al by fiber sfp+ over sr (50/125 um OM3 fiber from tyco). I quickly ordered the SFP+ module for the 2910al (J9008A), two transceiver modules for the DEll switches (one each) and 4 x Dell 10gbase-sr sfp LC transceiver. And if all of the connection between your M6220 done well, however when i plug the Dell transceiver in to the switch there is no link up, what it implies that if the HP switch refused to utilize the Dell transceivers, but there is absolutely no event log notice of incompatibility, Then your questions is, easily can connect the HP switches to Dell by SFP+, or have you any idea if using non-HP brand SFP+ transceivers will continue to work with the HP transceiver

Well, in this problem, In case you are certainly using optical transceivers in the switches, then no switch offers any idea in what transceivers are in virtually any other switch. Switches only find out about the directly linked (plugged-in) transceivers. Now, as for the transceivers themselves. The J9008A is merely an expansion module. HP ProCurve switches won't accept non-HP ProCurve transceivers. So, when you have been trying to utilize the Dell SFP/SFP+ transceivers with the HP 2910al, that might be your problem. You need to obtain HP ProCurve transceivers and use those

We say that HP switches do not accept non-hp transceivers, such as for example Cisco, Dell, Juniper, Netgear and so forth.You can’t plug a Dell transceiver in a ProCurve switch and expect it to work. Although there's a MSA (Multi Source Agreement) for SFP transceiver, used HP switches usually do not accept non-HP transceivers. Cisco equipment also can only use the Cisco SFP module and various other brand module or equipment isn't supported. In the event that you just plug in the other module, Cisco port info will be displayed on the Unsupport or unknown. Basically, for the unknown GBIC, Cisco device will not provide any warranty. In short, when we pick the device, we have to choose the same brands products, compatible products can also be used. Learn:www.oemfibers.com





:: بازدید از این مطلب : 8
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : سه شنبه 28 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
مطالب مرتبط با این پست
لیست
می توانید دیدگاه خود را بنویسید


نام
آدرس ایمیل
وب سایت/بلاگ
:) :( ;) :D
;)) :X :? :P
:* =(( :O };-
:B /:) =DD :S
-) :-(( :-| :-))
نظر خصوصی

 کد را وارد نمایید:

آپلود عکس دلخواه: