OEMfibers CFP-100G-SR10 and CFP-100G-LR4 Overview
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

100G CFP modules offer connectivity options for a wide selection of service provider transport, data center networking, and enterprise core aggregation applications. The basic info of CFP-100G-SR10 and Cisco CFP-100G-LR4 module is provided below

CFP-100G-SR10 Module

CFP-100G-SR10 is an IEEE standardized CFP module supporting link lengths of 100 m and 150 m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multifiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 100-gigabit links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP-24 connectors. It can also be used in 10 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet mode along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to ten 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. CFP-100G-SR10 interface serves as a more cost-effective solution, which is optimized for data center application and is limited to short distances

CFP-100G-LR4 Module

CFP-100G-LR4 is standardized by IEEE using standard LC dual fiber interface with single-mode cable, but working four optical wavelengths each direction (1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm,1304.59 nm, 1309.14 nm) and muxing/demuxing of these wavelengths happening inside CFP module. Each wavelength is usually running at 25.78 Gbps and it is possible to accomplish up to 10 km. Compared to CFP-100G-SR10, CFP-100G-LR4 delivers much better reach for long-haul applications, but at a cost premium

Comparison Between CFP-100G-SR10 and CFP-100G-LR4

In this section, we’re trying to figure out the difference between Cisco CFP-100G-SR10 and CFP-100G-LR4 from the perspective of connectors and cabling used on each. For connectors, 24-fiber MPO/MTP connector is definitely for CFP-100G-SR10 module while dual SC/PC connector for CFP-100G-LR4. Note that only patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. The cabling specification and features for CFP-100G-SR10 and CFP-100G-LR4 are presented on OEMfibers.com





:: بازدید از این مطلب : 6
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : پنج شنبه 6 شهريور 1399 | نظرات ()
مطالب مرتبط با این پست
لیست
می توانید دیدگاه خود را بنویسید


نام
آدرس ایمیل
وب سایت/بلاگ
:) :( ;) :D
;)) :X :? :P
:* =(( :O };-
:B /:) =DD :S
-) :-(( :-| :-))
نظر خصوصی

 کد را وارد نمایید:

آپلود عکس دلخواه: