Cisco 100GBASE CFP Modules Data Sheet
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

Product overview

The Cisco 100GBASE CFP modules offer customers 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center networking, enterprise core aggregation, and service provider transport applications

Features and benefits

Main features of Cisco 100GBASE CFP modules include

Supports 100GBASE Ethernet

Hot-swappable input-output device that plugs into an Ethernet CFP port of a Cisco switch or router

Provides flexibility of interface choice

Supports "pay-as-you-populate" model

Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)

Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

The Cisco 100GBASE-LR4 CFP module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is usually carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device

Cisco CFP-100G-SR10

The Cisco 100GBASE-SR10 CFP module supports link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multifiber cables. It primarily allows high- bandwidth 100-gigabit links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP-24 connectors. It can also be used in 10 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet mode along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to ten 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 1.9 dB over 100m of OM3 cable or 1.5 dB over 150m of OM4 cable

Cisco CFP-100G-ER4

The Cisco 100GBASE-ER4 CFP module can support link lengths up to 40 kilometers on standard duplex single- mode fiber (SMF, G.652) terminated with SC/PC optical connectors. 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is definitely carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within these devices. The Cisco 100GBASE-ER4 CFP module meets the IEEE 802.3ba requirements for 100GBASE-ER4 performance and also supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) of the transmit-and-receive optical signal levels





:: بازدید از این مطلب : 2
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : سه شنبه 25 شهريور 1399 | نظرات ()
مطالب مرتبط با این پست
لیست
می توانید دیدگاه خود را بنویسید


نام
آدرس ایمیل
وب سایت/بلاگ
:) :( ;) :D
;)) :X :? :P
:* =(( :O };-
:B /:) =DD :S
-) :-(( :-| :-))
نظر خصوصی

 کد را وارد نمایید:

آپلود عکس دلخواه: