نوشته شده توسط : ewr

As you might understand that 25 Gigabit Ethernet is certainly proposed standard for Ethernet connectivity in a data center environment, produced by IEEE 802.3 task force P802.3by. The IEEE 802.3bj standard then uses technology defined for 100 Gigabit Ethernet implemented as four 25-Gbit/s lanes. These standards define

a single-lane 25 Gbit/s 25GBASE-KR PHY for printed circuit backplanes

(a single-lane 25 Gbit/s 25GBASE-CR-S PHY for 3 m twin-ax cables (in-rack

(a single-lane 25 Gbit/s 25GBASE-CR-L PHY for 5 m twin-ax cables (inter-rack

a single-lane 25 Gbit/s 25GBASE-SR PHY for 100 m OM4 or 70 m OM3 multi-mode optical fiber

Based on the above standards, the IEEE CFI is currently centered on the SFP28 and QSFP28 direct attach copper twin-ax cables (DACs). SFP28 DAC refers to the 25G DAC cable using the SFP+ form factor, and QSFP28 DAC identifies the 100G DAC cable using the QSFP+ form factor. The utmost transmission distance of these cables is normally 5 meters

There are two SFP28 cable types: Cisco SFP-H25G-CU2M and 100G QSFP28 to four SFP28 breakout DAC. The SFP28 to SFP28 passive copper cable is a higher speed, cost-effective 25Gbp/s Ethernet connectivity solution made to meet up with the growing needs for higher bandwidth in data centers. The QSFP28 to four SFP28 breakout DAC is utilized for connecting 100G switches to four 25 Gigabit in cabinet or adjacent cabinet servers. In comparison to 40G using four 10G lanes and 100G using 10 10G lanes, the 25G SFP28 DAC supplies the low-cost copper server connection for top level of Rack (ToR) switches.Learn:www.oemfibers.com



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 12
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : جمعه 3 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

The Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules provide you with a wide selection of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service agency transport applications

Features and benefits

Cisco SFP+ modules provide following features and benefits

1.Industry’s smallest 10G form factor for greatest density per chassis

2.Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch (you don't need to power down if installing or replacing)

3. Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model for investment protection and simple technology migration

4.Digital optical monitoring capability for strong diagnostic capabilities

5.Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on a single link

6.Cisco quality Identification (ID) feature allows a Cisco platform to recognize if the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S module (S-Class)

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR module supports a link length of 26 meters on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300-meter link lengths are possible. Using 4700 MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400 meter link lengths are possible. SFP-10G-SR-S does not support FCoE

Cisco SFP-10G-SR module

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a web link amount of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X module

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X is a multirate* 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM module

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). To make sure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter ought to be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is necessary for applications over OM3 or OM4

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652)

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S module (S-Class)

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR module supports a web link amount of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) (G.652). SFP-10G-LR-S will not support FCoE

Cisco SFP-10G-LR module

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652)

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X module

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW, and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a web link amount of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652)

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S module (S-Class)

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on SMF (G.652). SFP-10G-ER-S does not support FCoE

Cisco SFP-10G-ER module

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a web link amount of up to 40 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652)

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S module (S-Class)

The Cisco 10GBASE-ZR module supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard SMF (G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standards and is, instead, built according to Cisco specifications. SFP-10G-ZR-S will not support FCoE

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR module

The Cisco SFP-10G-ZR is a multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW, and OTU2/OTU2e module. It supports link lengths as high as about 80 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). This interface isn't specified within the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard and is usually instead built according to Cisco specifications.Learn:www.oemfibers.com



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 8
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : پنج شنبه 2 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

SFP+ provides submit reducing the entire system cost. On the other, its physical layer (PHY) and performance are placed with new burdens. The SERDES framer interface (SFI) between your host board and the SFP+ module displays great design and testing challenges

One challenge attributes to the increased port density and the testing time necessary for 48 or even more ports per rack. For example, there are 15 measurements each for the host transmitter tests, and each one of these measurements using manual strategies can easily take from 3 to 5 minutes. This implies it will require engineers more than one hour per port to complete the mandatory tests

The second one which engineers have to consider is: if a measurement fails, how do they determine which component is leading to such failing, and how they debug the problem to reach at the primary cause. Such determinations are specially challenging due to the tight physical packaging and compact designs

Another challenge falls on the connectivity. That's: ways to get the signal right out of the device under test (DUT) to an oscilloscope. Test fixtures are typically required, but questions arise around consequently: if the fixtures have already been tested and validated against the specification

The excess problem is based on the actual fact that the Juniper sfpp-10ge-sr requires some measurements to be performed utilizing a PRBS31 signal. At a sampling rate of 50 Gsamples/s, the designer can acquire around 40 million unit intervals (UIs). At a sampling rate of 100 Gsamples/s, the instrument can acquire 20 million UIs. However, a PRBS31 pattern has a lot more than 2 billion UIs. Therefore, acquiring a whole pattern poses a challenge.Learn:www.oemfibers.com



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 8
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : چهار شنبه 1 مرداد 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

With the network marketplace gradually develop from 10G to 40G and 100G, 40G/100G optical devices are also trusted in a variety of fields. Within the next couple of years, 100G products will still be popularized and steadily accepted by the marketplace. 100G CFP series optical transceivers can be found in three different package sizes: CFP, CFP4, CFP2 optical transceivers

The 100G CFP optical transceiver is also known as 100G client module, which really is a form factor pluggable module that supports hot plugging. CFP group of optical transceivers from the launch to now experienced a complete of CFP, CFP2 development, and today, CFP4 optical transceiver has been effectively introduced and broadly acclaimed. Weighed against CFP / CFP2 optical transceiver, 100G CFP4 optical transceiver gets the same rate however the transmission efficiency has greatly improved. Besides, the energy consumption is reduced and the price is leaner than CFP2. CFP4 optical transceiver offers irreplaceable advantages. We will discuss it in the next part

Benefits of CFP4 Optical Transceiver

Compared with the original CFP, CFP2 series, CFP4 optical transceiver has apparent advantages

1.Smaller size: CFP4 optical transceiver is one-half of this of CFP2, which is one quarter of CFP. It's the smallest optical transceiver in CFP series optical transceiver

2. Higher transmission efficiency: The first 100G CFP optical transceiver in 10 * 10 mode, through 10 10G channels, to 100G transmission rate, but the current 100G CFP4 optical transceiver with 4 * 25 mode, through 4 25G channel, to achieve 100G transmission, transmission better and more stable

3.Module integration is higher: CFP2 integration is two times CFP, CFP4 integration is four times CFP

4.Lower power consumption and cost: CFP4 optical transceiver works with MSA process and supports the same speed as CFP2 and CFP2s. The transmission efficiency is actually improved, however the power consumption drops drastically, no more than half of the initial, and the machine cost is a lot more than that of CFP2 low

As everybody knows, 100G may be the future trend of network development. With the expansion of the 100G industry, the cost of a 100G optical transceiver may also be reduced correspondingly, thereby reducing the price of deploying the whole 100G network. OEMfibers.com believes that CFP4 series optical transceivers for 100G applications brought will promote the 100G faster development



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 7
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : سه شنبه 31 تير 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

OEMfibers shares the installation process of the CFP2 optical transceiver. What preparations and precautions ought to be taken before installation

First, preparation before installation To avoid the static electricity produced during the installing the CFP2 optical transceiver or the electronic components in these devices, before installing or removing the CFP2 optical transceiver, put an antistatic wrist strap on the wrist, tighten the lock, and confirm the antistatic wrist. Bring good contact with your skin and make certain the ESD wrist strap can be well grounded

Second, the installation and disassembly of CFP2 optical transceiver

Warning: Usually do not touch the gold finger portion of the CFP2 optical transceiver directly yourself during the procedure for installing or removing the 100G CFP2 modules

1 Turn the metal handle up vertically

2 As shown in the figure, ensure that the transceiver is installed in the right direction (the handle is situated above the fiber interface), and push the transceiver into the slot in the horizontal direction until you hear the sound of the transceiver jamming the slot. The transceiver is in close connection with the slot. Continue steadily to push the transceiver hard

1 Grab the fiber linked to the Brocade 100G-CFP2-LR4-10KM and pull the metal handle right down to the horizontal position

2 Pull the handle and pull the transceiver out in the horizontal direction. When taking out, apply even force in order to avoid harm to the handle

Third, matters needing attention

1 If an optical fiber is inserted in to the CFP2 optical transceiver to be installed or removed, remove the fiber and install or take away the CFP2 transceiver

2 When inserting a CFP2 optical transceiver, first check if the transceiver is properly inserted into the port, and make sure that the direction is correct and there is absolutely no misalignment, offset, etc., and push the transceiver into place

3 When removing the CFP2 optical transceiver , grab the plug in a horizontal direction. If the force direction reaches an angle to the horizontal direction, the plug may be difficult to pull out or even damage the transceiver and the slot

Following the 4CFP2 optical transceiver is installed, if the fiber isn't installed immediately, insert the protective rubber plug of the transceiver in to the optical port on the transceiver



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 13
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : دو شنبه 30 تير 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

RJ45 SFP module is usually useful to connect two switches with copper interface over Cat5e or Cat6 cable. The next will highlight how exactly to install, connect and remove the RJ45 SFP module at length

Installing A RJ45 SFP Module

.1Attach an ESD preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to a bare metal surface

.2Consider away the copper SFP module from the protective packaging

.3Discover the copper SFP markings on the module and align them before the slot opening

.4Insert the copper SFP module in to the slot on the switch before copper SFP module snaps into position

Connecting A Cat5 Cable

.1Insert Cat5 cable into the RJ45 connector of the copper SFP module

.2Make certain the Cat5 cable has been pushed in to the copper SFP module

Removing A RJ45 SFP Module

.1Attach an ESD preventive wrist strap to your wrist and also to a bare metal surface aswell

.2Disconnect the cable in the SFP module

.3Unlock and take away the copper SFP module

.4Put the removed SFP module within the protective packaging or antistatic bag

OEMfibers not merely supplies compatible RJ45 SFP modules which all meet up with the standards or MSA, but also provides reliable 10g/40g modules and patch cables. When you have any needs, please visit OEMfibers.COM



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 13
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : شنبه 28 تير 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

TWDPc, short for transmitter waveform distortion penalty for copper, requires a special algorithm defined by the SFP+ specification. This test is definitely defined as a measure of the deterministic dispersion penalty due to a particular transmitter with reference to the emulated multimode fiber and a well- characterized receiver

The TWDPc script (of 802.3aq, Juniper 10GBASE-LRM ) processes a PRBS9 pattern requiring at least 16 samples per unit interval. Out of concern for the large installed base of equivalent-time oscilloscopes with a record length of around 4000 samples, the requirement for 16 samples per unit interval was relaxed to seven samples per unit interval

The relaxation of the necessity from 16 samples per unit interval to just seven samples per unit interval causes worst-case pessimism of 0.24 dB TWDPc over 30 measurements. For DUTs that already have a high TWDPc, 0.24 dB can be the difference between a pass or a fail result

The TWDPc measurement for SFP+ host transmitter output specifications for copper requires more than 70 Gsamples/s to capture a minimum of seven samples per UI. Real-time oscilloscopes offering higher sampling rates of 100 Gsamples/s or greater have a much higher chance of providing accurate results for TWDPc compared to scopes that only offer lower sampling-rate options

Across the board, it is important to map the SFP+ 10g copper signal’s data-transfer rate to the proper oscilloscope bandwidth requirements to ensure accuracy in measurement and margin testing. With a 10.3125-Gbyte/s data-transfer rate and minimum rise time of 34 ps, a scope with a bandwidth of 16 GHz or more is required to meet the minimum requirements for SFP+. As noted, sampling rate is also a significant consideration for the TWDPc measurement



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 14
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : جمعه 27 تير 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

Among SFP , SFP+ , XFP , 40G, and 100G transceiver modules , there are long-distance transceiver modules. Among them, the long-distance SFP+ optical module uses EML laser components and photodetector components. Various improvements have reduced the power consumption of the optical module and improved accuracy; the long-distance 40G optical module uses a driver and modulation unit in the transmit link to receive The link uses an optical amplifier and a photoelectric conversion unit, which can achieve a maximum transmission distance of 80km, which is far greater than the optical transmission distance of the existing standard 40G pluggable optical module

In the actual use of long-distance transceiver modules, in many cases, the maximum transmission distance of the module cannot be reached. This is because a certain degree of dispersion will occur during the transmission of optical signals in the optical fiber. To solve this problem, long-distance transceiver modules use Only one dominant wavelength is the DFB laser as the light source, which avoids the problem of dispersion.

SFP ,SFP+ , XFP ,25G ,40G and 100G transceiver modules have long-distance transceiver modules. Included in this, the long-distance SFP+ transceiver modules uses EML laser parts and photodetector components, which reduces the energy consumption of the optical module and improves the accuracy; the long-distance 40G optical module runs on the driver and a modulation unit in the transmit link, and receives The link uses optical amplifiers and photoelectric conversion units to achieve a maximum transmission distance of 80km



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 13
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : پنج شنبه 26 تير 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

The size of the transceiver modules is different according to the package. The common ones are SFP, XFP, CFP to the present QSFP, QSFP-DD, etc. But any encapsulated transceiver modules has a case, label, pull ring, etc. Take the SFP transceiver modules as an example to introduce the appearance structure of the transceiver modules

The appearance structure of the transceiver modules (take SFP/eSFP package transceiver modules for example)

1 handle buckle, 2 receiving interface, 3 sending interface, 4 shell, 5 label, 6 dust plug, 7 skirt piece, 8 connector

Generally, the transceiver modules has two ports, TX is the transmitting port, and RX may be the receiving port

The modules housing can be divided into 2 categories

1*9 shell: This shell is a plastic shell, the relevant components are 1*9 pin header, transceiver modules dust plug, 1*9 shell

SFP shell: This shell mainly includes SFP cage, SFP shell, SFP pull ring, SFP buckle and SFP dust plug

The color of the pull ring corresponding to different wave bands of different transceiver moduless is also different

1. The colour of the pull ring corresponding to the commonly used wave band

850nm -- Black pull ring

1310nm -- blue pull ring

1490nm -- purple pull ring

1550nm -- yellow pull ring

Note: Normally, the pull ring in the 1550nm band is yellow, but the module pull rings above 120KM are green

The color of the pull ring corresponding to each band of the CWDM transceiver modules

1470nm-gray pull ring

1490nm -- purple pull ring

1510nm -- blue pull ring

1530nm -- Green pull ring

1550nm -- yellow pull ring

1570nm -- orange pull ring

1590nm -- red pull ring

1610nm -- Brown pull ring



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 21
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : چهار شنبه 25 تير 1399 | نظرات ()
نوشته شده توسط : ewr

This Cisco GLC-SX-MM is a hot plug tool, a gigabit Ethernet interface, and main ports of video equipment connecting to multi-level. It also often switch, wireless local area network (LAN) used between controller and a firewall. It is a short-term pluggable, works with a variety of products and services well, and may mix and match of a port through port basis. This makes it to be able to do simple or very complex network environment. The most important thing is that, in GLC SX MM high performance module, support data rate is 1.25 Gbps. For multimode fiber, it is the most commonly used type of installation in the one of enterprise setup, it can make data transmission up to 500 mm

SFP transceivers usually have different models. This allows users to customize and configure the system, such as OEMfibers can meet this need. Either multimode or single-mode optical fiber cable. Four types of SFP modules is usually SX, this is at 850 nm, in ZX, that is 1550 nm, 1310 nm and DWDM LX. They usually made with copper cable interface, it allows the host equipment through unshielded twisted pair network cable connection. The CWDM also can be used by single fiber optic cable, and they are 1310/1490 upstream and downstream

There are several well-known producers of SFPs and you know these brands, especially in Cisco SFPs, if you intend to expand your network and it is very important. In this way, you can obtain the right gear to complement your system. If you are looking for buying these things, you might as well stick to only one manufacturer, the compatibility problem will not appear. Though, makes the parts is more flexible and interchangeable IEEE standard promotion of various network demand, there is still a minimal assurance about how networking products with Netgear and Cisco’s gadgets. Now, because the cisco is one of the entrepreneurial enterprises and famous brands, when it comes to the network system provides 28 years of service, customers can rest assured that they will become automatically in any job in the network to set up and internal engineers will figure out how to configure them to stabilize the touch

When buying SFP transceivers and related matching network tool, people can look forward to expensive investment, because these are not cheap. Combined with the in-depth research, however, it has the potential for a company to get a good price for purchasing. Importantly, though, they will get experts’ assistance at first before any deal. In this manner, the ideal result is definitely that insurant, delay, and extra fees will not be achieved. The Internet provides the info of the network system expansion, and reliable retailer of network accessories. And that means you will not have a respite in the search for those you need accurate pieces.Read more:www.oemfibers.com



:: بازدید از این مطلب : 16
|
امتیاز مطلب : 0
|
تعداد امتیازدهندگان : 0
|
مجموع امتیاز : 0
تاریخ انتشار : سه شنبه 24 تير 1399 | نظرات ()